CFP2 MSA PDF

The C form-factor pluggable (CFP) is a multi-source agreement to produce a common The CFP transceiver is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) among competing manufacturers. The CFP was designed after the small form- factor. TMOC, TMF and the XFP MSA Group. For additional information contact: The Optical Internetworking Forum, Fremont Blvd.,. Suite The TRBBA is a Hot-Pluggable CFP2 MSA compatible module designed for 4 x 32Gbaud (Gbps) coherent point-to-point and Metro applications.

Author: Taushakar Gabar
Country: Cameroon
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Love
Published (Last): 15 October 2015
Pages: 420
PDF File Size: 14.24 Mb
ePub File Size: 7.28 Mb
ISBN: 653-2-42168-372-6
Downloads: 26503
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Durisar

Please Upgrade Your Web Browser.

C Form-factor Pluggable

The optical signals are then multiplexed into a single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector. Skip to main content.

Each data steam is recovered msw a PIN photodetector and transimpedance amplifier, retimed, and passed on to an output driver.

Retrieved from ” https: This page was last edited on 9 Septemberat The c stands for the Latin letter C used to express the number centumsince the standard was primarily developed for Gigabit Ethernet systems.

  DONAX TD PDF

For a proper experience, mxa strongly recommend that you upgrade to the most recent version of your preferred browser Internet ExplorerChromeSafari or Firefox. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

CFP Multi-Source Agreement – Documents

On the transmit mea, four lanes of serial data streams are recovered, retimed, and passed on to four laser drivers, which control four electric-absorption modulated lasers EMLs with,and nm center wavelengths. This IA supports a configuration where the digital signal processor DSP is on the main board and analog optical components are on the module.

The ACO interface can be used in coherent optics applications when the link delivers a flexible amount of bandwidth to the system, for example when combined with FlexE. This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, low power maa, and MDIO management interface. Views Read Edit View history.

On the receive side, four lanes of optical data streams are optically demultiplexed by an integrated optical demultiplexer. Archived from the original on July 21, Retrieved May 27, The Lumentum G CFP2 LR4 optical transceiver is a full duplex, photonic integrated optical transceiver that provides a high-speed link at a From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

  BRICKJOURNAL 25 PDF

Our website does not support the version of the browser you are currently using.

C Form-factor Pluggable – Wikipedia

Retrieved 24 April However, as expected, improvements in technology have allowed higher performance and higher density. Ethernet family of local area network technologies. The C form-factor pluggable CFP is a multi-source agreement to produce a common form-factor for the transmission of high-speed digital signals.